Print
Personal details

7 November 1966, Durban
Husband: Charles Sarjoo
Four children

Education

Matric: Sparks Estate Senior Secondary School, Sydenham
BA (1987) University of Natal
LLB (1989) University of Natal
LLM (1990) Washington DC, USA

Professional history

Dawson & Partners; Durban (Candidate Attorney): February 1983 to June 1989
University of Natal; Durban (Acting Street Law Co-ordinator): November 1988 to January 1989
Adjunct Lecturer Mangosuthu Technikon, Umlazi: February to June 1989
International Labour Organisation (ILO); Washington D.C (Special Assistant to the Director): December 1989 to May 1990
Occupational Safety and Health Law Centre; Washington D.C (Summer Associate): June 1990 to July 1990
Advocate of the High Court, Kwa-Zulu Natal: December 1990
Reich, Adell & Crost Law Offices; Washington D.C (Summer Associate): August 1990 to September 1990
Community Law Centre (Trainer): November 1990 to June 1991
Part time Lecturer, University of Natal: July 1994 to November 1994
Independent Electoral Commission (Provincial Adjudication Secretary): July 1994 to November 1994
Judge White Commission (Formerly Browde Commission): January 1995 to May 1997

Judicial positions

OK Bazaars; Umhlanga Rocks (Part-time Cashier): December 1983 to January 1989
Legal Aid Clinic, University of Natal; Durban (Part-time Legal Advisor/Secretary): May 1986 to November 1988
Acting Judge, Eastern Cape and Kwa-Zulu Natal, 1998 – 1999
Judge of the High Court of South Africa (Natal Provincial Division): 15 October 1999 to 2010
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal (Bloemfontein): May 2006 to June 2007 and December 2009 to March 2010
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal (Bloemfontein): 1 December 2010
Acting Judge of the Constitutional Court of South Africa: February 2015 to May 2015

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

KZN Legal Forum Award for Contribution to the Development of Justice in South Africa: 2011
University of Durban Westville, Mababongwe Award: 2003
Department of Justice Woman Achiever of the Year: 2000
Commonwealth Foundation Fellow: 1995 – Visited London, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
Post/Natal Young Achiever of the Year Finalist: 1994
Fullbright Scholarship: 1990
Black South African Lawyers Program, Georgetown University, Washington DC, USA: 1990
Board Member: Rules Board for Courts of Law
Trustee: African Monitor
Council Member: Commonwealth Magistrates and Judges Association
Council Member: Ombudsman for Long Term Insurance
Council Member: South African Judicial Education Institute
Founding Member of the South African Chapter of the International Association of Woman Judges (IAWJ)
Vice President of Programs: 2003 – 2007