Print
Personal details

8 July 1950
Wife: Janet
Three children

Education

Matric: Durban High School
B Com (1970) University of Natal
LLB (Cum Laude) (1972) University of Natal
Ph D (2010) University of Kwa-Zulu Natal

Professional history

Advocate, Natal Bar: June 1973 – 31 December 2008
Senior Counsel: 3 December 1985
Chair, Natal Bar: 1991 – 1993

Judicial positions

Acting Judge: 1 – 31 March 1987; 31 August – 4 September 1987; 1 – 28 February 1988; 4 – 29 June 1990; 18 – 19 July 2002; 20 – 21 July 2003; 22 – 23 July 2004; 12 July 2005; 20 July 2006; 3 – 30 March 2008; and 21 – 23 July 2008
Acting Judge, Labour Court: 14 February – 10 March 2000
Judge of the High Court: 1 January 2009
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 June 2009 – 30 November 2009
Acting Judge, Competition Appeal Court: 2010 – 2011
Judge, Labour Appeal Court: 2010 – 2011
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 June 2011 to date
Acting Justice of the Constitutional Court: 01 July 2015- 30 September 2015

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Vice-Chair, General Council of the Bar: 1993 – 1994
Chair, General Council of the Bar: 1994 – 1997
Co-Chair, Barristers and Advocates Forum of the International Bar Association (IBA): 1998-2002
Vice-Chair, Bar Issues Commission of the IBA: 2004 – 2006
Various offices in IBA structures: 1994 – 2009
Author Labour and Employment Law (looseleaf); The Associated Ship and South African Admiralty Jurisdiction Articles in various legal journals
Honorary Professor, Faculty of Law, UKZN: 2011 to date
Honorary Vice-President, General Council of the Bar
Honorary Member, Australian Bar Association: 2003
Fellow of the International Academy for Trial Advocates: 1999 – 2007
Honorary Bencher, King’s Inn, Dublin 2013
Honorary Professor, University Free State 2015 to date