Personal details

7 November 1966, Durban
Husband: Charles Sarjoo
Four children

Education

Matric: Sparks Estate Senior Secondary School, Sydenham
BA (1987) University of Natal
LLB (1989) University of Natal
LLM (1990) Washington DC, USA

Professional history

Dawson & Partners; Durban (Candidate Attorney): February 1983 to June 1989
University of Natal; Durban (Acting Street Law Co-ordinator): November 1988 to January 1989
Adjunct Lecturer Mangosuthu Technikon, Umlazi: February to June 1989
International Labour Organisation (ILO); Washington D.C (Special Assistant to the Director): December 1989 to May 1990
Occupational Safety and Health Law Centre; Washington D.C (Summer Associate): June 1990 to July 1990
Advocate of the High Court, Kwa-Zulu Natal: December 1990
Reich, Adell & Crost Law Offices; Washington D.C (Summer Associate): August 1990 to September 1990
Community Law Centre (Trainer): November 1990 to June 1991
Part time Lecturer, University of Natal: July 1994 to November 1994
Independent Electoral Commission (Provincial Adjudication Secretary): July 1994 to November 1994
Judge White Commission (Formerly Browde Commission): January 1995 to May 1997

Judicial positions

OK Bazaars; Umhlanga Rocks (Part-time Cashier): December 1983 to January 1989
Legal Aid Clinic, University of Natal; Durban (Part-time Legal Advisor/Secretary): May 1986 to November 1988
Acting Judge, Eastern Cape and Kwa-Zulu Natal, 1998 – 1999
Judge of the High Court of South Africa (Natal Provincial Division): 15 October 1999 to 2010
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal (Bloemfontein): May 2006 to June 2007 and December 2009 to March 2010
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal (Bloemfontein): 1 December 2010
Acting Judge of the Constitutional Court of South Africa: February 2015 to May 2015

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

KZN Legal Forum Award for Contribution to the Development of Justice in South Africa: 2011
University of Durban Westville, Mababongwe Award: 2003
Department of Justice Woman Achiever of the Year: 2000
Commonwealth Foundation Fellow: 1995 – Visited London, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
Post/Natal Young Achiever of the Year Finalist: 1994
Fullbright Scholarship: 1990
Black South African Lawyers Program, Georgetown University, Washington DC, USA: 1990
Board Member: Rules Board for Courts of Law
Trustee: African Monitor
Council Member: Commonwealth Magistrates and Judges Association
Council Member: Ombudsman for Long Term Insurance
Council Member: South African Judicial Education Institute
Founding Member of the South African Chapter of the International Association of Woman Judges (IAWJ)
Vice President of Programs: 2003 – 2007

Mbuyiseli Russel Madlanga was born and raised at the rural village of Njijini 16 kilometres outside the small town of Mount Frere, Eastern Cape Province. He is married to Nosisi Madlanga (born Nkenkana). He matriculated at Mariazell High School, Matatiele. He obtained the BJuris degree at the University of Transkei (Unitra). In 1981 – whilst doing that degree – he was awarded the Juta Prize for being the best law student. He enrolled for the LLB degree at Rhodes University. In his final year he was appointed tutor, tutoring first year law students.

After graduating, he lectured part-time in the Law Faculty of Unitra whilst working for the Department of Justice towards fulfilling his contractual obligations under a government bursary that had funded his LLB studies. He later lectured full-time at Unitra for two years. He proceeded to do an LLM in Human Rights and Constitutional Law, which he received cum laude at the University of Notre Dame in the USA. He interned at the Washington DC office of Amnesty International. On his return, he did pupillage at the Johannesburg Bar. On completion, he opened practice at the Mthatha Bar.

At the age of 34 he was appointed as a Judge of the Mthatha High Court becoming South Africa's youngest judge at the time. Within only three years of this appointment, he was appointed Acting Judge of Appeal at the Supreme Court of Appeal in Bloemfontein. He was then appointed – this time on a permanent basis – as a Judge of Appeal in the Competition Appeal Court. He continued acting on the Supreme Court of Appeal Bench because the Competition Appeal Court was new and was yet to commence functioning. His acting appointment at the Supreme Court of Appeal – which was for a year – was cut short as he was then appointed to act as the Judge President of the Mthatha High Court. Whilst holding that position, he received yet another appointment; this time as an Acting Justice of the Constitutional Court of South Africa.

Personal circumstances forced him to resign from the Judiciary. He returned to the Bar as senior counsel, practising in Mthatha and Johannesburg. His practice took off immediately and he appeared in virtually all the High Courts in the country and in the Supreme Court of Appeal and Constitutional Court. Notably, he received a brief to represent the Republic of South Africa at the International Court of Justice at The Hague (Den Haag) in the Netherlands. This was in the case of the 'Legal Consequences of the Construction of a Wall in the Occupied Palestinian Territory". Another brief of note that he received was his appointment by Mr Trevor Manuel, the then Minister of Finance, as the Chairperson (which – in terms of the applicable legislation – was an executive position) of the Exchange Control Amnesty Unit. This Unit did not only grant amnesty to people who had contravened Exchange Control Regulations (Regulations) in expatriating their assets, it also facilitated the disclosure of assets worth R68,6 billion, 70% of which had been taken out of the country in contravention of the Regulations. The process also raised R2,9 billion in levies. The disclosure of offshore assets resulted in an estimated R1.4 billion increase in the tax base. This is what the then Deputy Minister of Finance, Mr Jabu Moleketi, said about the Unit on completion of its task:

"I would like to take this opportunity to thank the Amnesty Unit for their sterling work. When the unit was initially announced, we did not anticipate the huge task that they would be faced with, both in the number of applications received and the associated logistics. It is through the exceptional efforts and meticulous approach of our Unit that other countries now seek to use our amnesty as an international benchmark. I wish to specifically thank the chairperson, Advocate Mbuyiseli Madlanga, who has led the Amnesty Unit impeccably and with great enthusiasm."

Yet another assignment worth particular mention was Mbuyiseli's appointment as the Chief Evidence Leader of the Marikana Commission of Enquiry. This is a Commission of Inquiry that was appointed to enquire into the killings of 34 striking mine workers and 10 other people in Marikana, near Rustenburg, North West Province in August 2012. In that capacity he was lead counsel in a team of seven advocates, three of whom (including him) were senior counsel. He held numerous other briefs in high profile cases.

On appointment by the President, Mbuyiseli became a member of the Competition Tribunal for 9 years, during 3 of which he was its Deputy Chairperson. As a nominee of the Advocates for Transformation component of the General Council of the Bar, the President next appointed him as a member of the Judicial Service Commission, a position he held for 2 years. He was then appointed – directly from his practice as an advocate – to become a Justice of the Constitutional Court of South Africa with effect from 1 August 2013, this time on a permanent basis.

At the invitation of the Law School of his alma mater, the University of Notre Dame, he held the prestigious Clynes Chair as a visiting professor. This Chair is reserved for distinguished US and international legal scholars and amongst those who have held it are US Supreme Court Justices. In that capacity he offered a two credit three week course from 4 April 2016.

Walter Sisulu University awarded him a Doctor of Laws (LLD) degree (honoris causa) at the graduation ceremony of 13 May 2016.

On 31 March 2017 Justice Madlanga was appointed as the Editor-in-Chief of the South African Judicial Education Journal, a journal scheduled for launch in April 2018 and to be published under the auspices of the South African Judicial Education Institute, a statutory body with the mandate of providing continuing education to the Judiciary. He has been a member of the editorial board of the South African Law Journal. He currently serves on the editorial board of the Yearbook of South African law.

His interests are not only in the law and academics. For 8 years Mbuyiseli was a member of the Arbitration Panel of his church, the Methodist Church of Southern Africa; having been appointed to that position by Conference, the church's highest governing body. He has also held other leadership positions which – because of space constraints – cannot be specified here.

Personal details

Johan Froneman was born in 1953 and grew up on a farm in the Eastern Cape Province. He started his schooling there in Cathcart and matriculated from Grey College, Bloemfontein in 1970. He is married to Sonette, an attorney, and they have two daughters, Karen and Ingrid. Their family home is in Grahamstown, Eastern Cape.

Education

Justice Froneman obtained a B.A. degree from the University of Stellenbosch in 1974 and a LL.B degree from the University of South Africa in 1977.

Professional history

After completing his pupillage at the Pretoria Bar he commenced practice as an advocate at the Eastern Cape Bar in Grahamstown in 1980. He obtained Senior Counsel status in 1990 and was appointed as a judge to the Eastern Cape High Court in 1994. In 1996 he was appointed as Deputy Judge President of the newly established Labour and Labour Appeal Courts, a post he held until 1999. In 2002 he acted for two terms in the Supreme Court of Appeal. In October 2009 Justice Froneman was appointed to the Constitutional Court.

Other activities

Froneman was an extraordinary professor in public law at the University of Stellenbosch from 2003 to 2008 during which he participated in the specialised LL.M course in Human Rights by way of annual seminars. During periods of judicial leave he attended Harvard University (1999) and the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, Oxford University (2008) in a visiting capacity. He has been involved in judicial training for new judges over a number of years and has also participated in practical training courses for magistrates, attorneys and advocates.

Publications and talks

Justice Froneman has given a number of public lectures and talks at academic and professional conferences. Articles of his have appeared in academic and professional publications.